7/31/12

Big League - Cape Pitching Stats

0 comments


Here are some current pitching stats from the Cape League.
PlayerGGSCGIPHRERBBSOWLSVERA
Jarrett Arakawa66026.219971242202.36
Aaron Blair76036.1258511416001.24
Dylan Covey122020.221858153002.18
David Garner95035.129151210372303.06
CK Irby140020.2161369352322.61
Corey Littrell660282715149391104.50

http://bigleaguefutures.net/1/2012/07/29/some-pitching-stats-from-the-cape/
Read more...

FLASH - Montero - 14-Ks in 6-IP... and still going

0 comments
Read more...

2013 Draft-Notes - Tom Coon, Tony Kemp, Top 5 HS Prospects, Cotuit-Chatham

0 comments

Tom Coon, IF/OF, Dublin Jerome HS, Class of 2013 - 6-foot, 185-pound prospect. Registered a 7.02 60-yard dash. From the outfield he shows a top velocity of 82 mph. Likely projects as a corner guy in the outfield or the infield. From third, he shows short arm action and good quickness in his feet for his size. Reaches top velocity of 80 mph across the infield. At the plate, shows middle of the order potential. Uses a small leg kick to trigger his swing. Good use of his lower half with some torque in his swing. Quick into the zone with his hands. Shows solid contact with pull power. http://www.prepbaseballreport.com/news/OH/Player-Analysis-from-Ohio-Top-Prospect-Showcase-on-717-8621950347#.UBVav60DlGI.twitter

Tony Kemp – Cotuit Kettleers – OF - Southpaw batter Tony Kemp (Vanderbilt) made some clutch hits this week that earned him a sparkling .362 ERA and Coca Cola’s Player of the Week. In last Monday’s game versus Y-D, Kemp went 3-4 with three runs batted in and a homer, putting Cotuit on top 6-2. Kemp really shined in Cotuit’s outing against Thursday against Wareham, where the Kettleer added three runs to the score by cracking a two-out triple in the sixth inning, helping Cotuit to a 16-3 blowout win. Kemp now leads the team with 24 RBI. Originally from Franklin, Tex., Kemp is a sophomore playing for Vanderbilt University. In 2012 he posted a .261 ERA and held an impressive 11-game hitting streak. He also set a career-high in an outing against Siena with four RBI going 4-for-5 with two triples and a double. http://ht.ly/1lK12t



Sean Manaea (Indiana State) - Throughout the summer, the 6’5 215 pound lefty has been thrilling scouts and baffling hitters with a 4-1 record and a 1.44 ERA in eight games (seven starts). He has shown excellent control walking six batters while striking out 75 in only 43.2 innings pitched. Many scouts didn’t have Manaea on their list to watch at the beginning of the summer but he has become the top arm in the league by far.  http://ht.ly/1lKdp0



1. 2013 MLB DraftTop High School Prospects

2. Austin Meadows• 6’ 3” and 200 lbs• Power hitter and power pitcher• Likely major league position: OF• Committed to Clemson University• Expected 2013 Draft position: Top 10

3. Jeremy Martinez• 5’ 11” and 190 lbs• Great throwing arm, has power potential• Likely major league position: C• Committed to University of Southern California• Expected 2013 Draft position: Top 10

4. Stephen Gonsalves• 6’ 5” and 190 lbs• Top H.S. Junior left-handed pitcher• Likely major league position: SP• Committed to University of Texas• Expected 2013 Draft position: Top 20

5. Oscar Mercado• 6’ 1” and 180 lbs• Top H.S. Junior middle infielder• Likely major league position: SS• Committed to Florida State University• Expected 2013 Draft position: Top 20 – more + video - http://www.slideshare.net/chazlawson/2013-mlb-draft



Cotuit won 3-2 in walk off fashion Monday. After giving up a 2-0 lead, the Kettleers were down to their last three outs. Coach Mike Roberts called on pinch hitter Jacob Valdez (San Jose State) with one out and the bases loaded looking for some spark. Valdez drew the four-pitch walk off walk to help Cotuit win their ninth straight. With three outs remaining until extra innings, the Kettleers were looking for some magic. Patrick Biondi (Michigan) led off the bottom of the ninth singling the first pitch he saw up the middle. Tony Kemp (Vanderbilt) was hit by a pitch to put runners on first and second for first baseman Mike Ford (Princeton). http://www.kettleers.org/2012/07/kettleers-win-in-walk-off-fashion-beat-chatham-3-2/
Read more...

Lucy 8, Threshers 3

0 comments
The Clearwater Threshers allowed eight runs on eight hits and walked seven batters in an 8-3 loss versus St. Lucie at Bright House Field Monday night.

What began as an excellent performance from spot starter Juan Sosa quickly turned into disaster in the top of the fourth, as the Mets score four runs to take a decisive lead en route to victory.
The Threshers held the early lead 2-0, notching runs in the bottom of the second and bottom of the third off Mets starter Chase Huchingson. Chris Duffy, fresh off a promotion from Lakewood, got it started in the second, as he singled and later scored on a sac fly by Edgar Duran to make it 1-0. The Threshers tacked on another run in the third, as Carlos Alonso singled and scored on an RBI single up the middle by Duffy to make it 2-0.

That lead quickly evaporated in the fifth, however, as Sosa loaded the bases with no outs, prompting a pitching change by manager Chris Truby. Righty Chris Kissock entered for Clearwater, allowing all three baserunners in addition to an extra man for St. Lucie, as the Mets charged ahead 4-2.

Clearwater mustered one run back in the bottom of the fifth, as Duffy's double into the left field corner scored Jim Murphy to make it 4-3. But that was as close as the Threshers would get, as the bullpen allowed four more runs across the final four innings to allow the visitors to cruise to the 8-3 victory.

Huchingson earned the win for St. Lucie, improving to 6-7 on the year. Sosa, despite not allowing a hit until that fourth inning, was tagged with the loss, and dropped to 5-5. Duffy finished 3 for 3 with a walk, and Jim Murphy and Harold Martinez each finished with two hits for the Threshers.

These two teams will be back in action on Tuesday night at 7:00pm
Read more...

Lara Throws Gem

0 comments
photo by George Napalitano
The Cyclones offense gave Rainy Lara plenty of support as they defeated the Mahoning Valley Scrappers 5-1. Lara finished the game with 10 strikeouts, becoming only the third pitcher in franchise history to record double digit strikeouts multiple times in the same season.

The Scrappers were able to strike first as they took an early lead against Lara in the bottom of the first. After retiring the leadoff batter, Tyler Naquin doubled down the left field line with one out. After Joseph Wendle flew out to left for the second out, Charlie Valerio singled to center, scoring Naquin from second. After that single surrendered to Valerio, Lara would not allow another batter to reach base until the bottom of the sixth with two outs.

After being down early in the game, the Cyclones suddenly hot hitting bats came alive, as they were able to score two runs. After Juan Gamboa singled to right to lead the inning off, he was thrown out trying to steal second base for the first out. Dimas Ponce would then fly out for the second out of the inning. Eudy Pina started the two out rally by drawing a walk. The hot hitting, Brandon Nimmo then came up and singled to left, moving Pina to third. Richie Rodriguez then drew the second walk of the inning to load the bases for Jayce Boyd. Boyd would come through in the clutch as he singled to center, scoring both Pina and Nimmo, and giving the Cyclones the 2-1 lead.

In the top of the fifth, the Cyclones offense put up two more runs. With one out, Brandon Nimmo ripped a double to center field, bringing up Rodriguez. Richie would hit a grounder to third baseman, Joseph Wendle who was unable to field the ball cleanly, allowing Richie to reach first with one out. Boyd then came up and grounded out to the pitcher allowing Nimmo to move to third and moving Rodriguez to second. After Alex Sanchez walked to load the bases with two out, Stefan Sabol singled to left scoring Nimmo and Rodriguez. Rainy Lara had now a comfortable 4-1 lead as he continued his dominance over the Scrappers hitters.

The Cyclones would tack on another run in the top of the sixth inning thanks to an RBI double by Brandon Nimmo. Rainy Lara had his best game of the season tonight as he went 7.0 innings, giving up only one earned run, three hits, no walks and striking out 10 batters.
Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Jonathan Broxton - continuing...

0 comments
MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
Reds Acquire Jonathan Broxton   


Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Gaby Sanchez - continuing...

0 comments
Ken Rosenthal@Ken_Rosenthal
Source: close to sending Gaby Sanchez to for OF Gorkys Hernandez and a competitive-balance pick.

MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
Pirates Close To Acquiring Gaby Sanchez

Ken Rosenthal@Ken_Rosenthal
Official: Sanchez deal to is done.

Peter Gammons@pgammo
Pirates got minor league RH reliever Kyle Kaminista in Sanchez deal



Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Craig Breslow - continuing...

0 comments
Dan Connolly@danconnollysun
According to ex-O Matt Albers (and Scott Podsednik) have been dealt by Boston to Arizona for Craig Breslow

MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
Red Sox To Acquire Craig Breslow


 

Read more...

Bisons' 11-Hit Attack Not Enough vs, Indy

0 comments
The Bisons bats came alive Monday night, in an 11-hit performance that included three extra-base hits. The 11 hits even matched the total produced by Indianapolis, the International League's best team so far this year.
But runs are what matter in this game, and the run totals were not on Buffalo's side Monday. Indianapolis used a big 4-run 7th inning to deflate Buffalo's hopes, and the Indians came away with a 6-2 victory at Victory Field.
With Indianapolis clinging to a slim 2-1 lead at the time of the 7th-inning stretch, the Indians came alive in the bottom half of the frame to take a commanding lead that would not be relinquished. With Bisons middle reliever Dylan Owen working the mound, Indianapolis loaded the bases with one out to put Buffalo in a predicament.
With the bases loaded, reliever Justin Hampson came in to replace Owen, and the play of the game was immediately made. Indy first baseman Jeff Clement came through with his only hit of the game, a three-run double to center field that put the Indians up 5-1. Yamaico Navarro doubled home Clement later in the inning, and the damage was done.
Through the Herd's troubles and travails this summer, outfielder Fred Lewis has been a source of encouragement at the plate, and Monday was no different. Lewis accounted for two extra-base hits on the night, with a triple in the 3rd and a double in the 9th. When Lucas Duda drove Lewis in with a single in the 3rd, Buffalo had the early 1-0 lead.
The lead was brief, though, as Indianapolis quickly responded with the game-tying run later in the 3rd. The Indians took the lead for good an inning later when Navarro homered to left field, making the score 2-1 Indy.
Jenrry Mejia got the start on the mound for Buffalo, working three innings and allowing 1 run on 4 hits.
With the win Monday, Indianapolis takes the 2-1 edge in the series. The four-game set concludes Tuesday evening, with first pitch set for 7:05 p.m.
Bisons Notes: Catcher Mike Nickeas had a splendid night at the plate for Buffalo, going 4-for-4 with a double. In his time with the Herd this year (while not in New York), Nickeas is hitting .556...The Mets sent outfielder Kirk Nieuwenhuis down to Buffalo on Monday. Nieuwenhuis was called upon to pinch-hit for Mejia in the 4th, striking out swinging.
Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Edward Mujica - continuing...

0 comments
Peter Gammons@pgammo
Cards got Edward mujica for Zach Cox

MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
Cardinals Acquire Edward Mujica


Ben Badler@BenBadler
Sign of stock falling for Cox. RT Cards got Edward mujica for Zachary Cox

Read more...

FLASH NO-TRADE - Cliff Lee - continuing...

0 comments
Jayson Stark@jaysonst
Multiple sources say have halted all trade talk involving Cliff Lee. So Lee won't be dealt before deadline. More to come


Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Joe Blanton - continuing...

0 comments
MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
RT : Blanton to is gaining steam again. coming off $3M demands.


Read more...

David Rubin - So the Phils Get...

1 comments
...another quality AA catcher (Tommy Joseph), some questionable arms and a whole lot of salary relief in their trades of starting outfielders Hunter Pence (Giants) and Shane Victorino (Dodgers), not to mention their soon-to-be-triggered move of Joe Blanton to the Orioles??? And former GM/current XM Analyst, Jim Bowden, is actually APPLAUDING these moves???? So now the Phils have Chooch, who they won't be able to re-sign if their new "austerity" plan continues, and their rotation is top-heavy to the tune of almost $70 mil per season. Their infield is without a good third baseman, and is reliant on older, very over-priced veterans in Rollins, Utley and Howard, all three of whom got old very quickly (injuries didn't help). An outfield of Dominic Brown, John Mayberry and Laynce Nix is NOT going to scare anyone - in fact, it makes the 2000 Mets' outfield of Payton/Agbayani/Perez seem like superstars in comparison. 

Mack wonders if a deal of Flores to Phils for one of those AA catchers could be constructed? You know what- 2 months ago, we all would've laughed at the thought. NOW??? GM Ruben "Minaya" Amaro is capable of nearly anything!

AND FYI- Phils gave up 2 of their top prospects to get Pence...not looking so great now, huh, Mr. Amaro???
Read more...

I May Be Wrong, But… Mike Baxter, Trade Deadline, Outfield , Shutting Down, Return of MMs Writers

3 comments

I May Be Wrong, But…  Mike Baxter, Trade Deadline, Outfield , Shutting Down, Return of MMs Writers

1.     The Mets are going to begin to let selective, non-prospect type players show the team if they have what it takes to be offered a 2013 contract. One in particular will be OF Mike Baxter (480,000), who will most probably play the rest of the season in Queens. 

2.     I was surprised that both OF Scott Hairston (1.1mil) and RP Tim Byrdak ($1mil) weren’t moved before the deadline. Both won’t be back and I have to assume that the lack of the Byrdak movement was the need to play him out as the left-handed reliever in the current pen. Hairston will sign somewhere next year in the $2mil range and he could have go the Mets a nice AA-prospect. Makes no sense.

3.     The Mets will continue to play Jason Bay in LF and Andres Torres in CF, with Baxter, Hairston, and Jordany Valdespin backing them up. The Mets feel they can control Valdespin better having him in Queens, where he is begining to show some positive maturing signs as well. (FLASH – Torres went down last night in the 8th inning with a hand injury. You might see the Mets shut him down and bring back up Kirk now…) 

4.     Speaking of ‘shutting down’, this is the time of the year teams come up with some mysterious ailments that put under-producing, aging ballplayers in their living rooms rather than the team bus. My candidates include, Manny Acosta, Ramon Ramirez, Mike Nickeas, Ronnie Cedeno, Jason Bay, and Torres. 

5.     David Rubin, Jack Flynn, and Mike Friere return to Mack’s Mets as active writers.
Read more...

FLASH TRADE - Ryan Demster - to Texas

0 comments
Rotoworld Baseball@Rotoworld_BB
Cubs, Dodgers finishing off Dempster deal

MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
RT : My understanding is Cubs really want Webster and are trying to add to Dempster in order to get him. Deal not done yet.

Bob Nightengale@BNightengale
Ryan Dempster is still a , and although are talking to about him, they're not alone.

Kevin Goldstein@Kevin_Goldstein
Cubs still scrambling on Dempster and it seems pretty clear that the Dodgers have no inclination to include Allen Webster in a deal.

Bob Nightengale@BNightengale
The are engaged in heavy discussions with about Ryan Dempster, while still talking to and .

Joel Sherman@Joelsherman1
getting out strong word involved on Dempster, but no 1 coming close to coping to that on the NYY side.

Joel Sherman@Joelsherman1
$$ would have to be involved in Dempster deal to and with 90 mins to deadline no $$ talk yet. So logistics working against it

Joel Sherman@Joelsherman1
are said to very much like 2 of better low-down position players, Angelo Gumbs, Dante Bichette Jr

Bruce Levine@ESPNBruceLevine
Dempster told me he has expanded his list to Yanks and Texas as well as Dodgers.

Joel Sherman@Joelsherman1
For Dempster to get to , commissioners office would also have to OK more than $1M exchanging hands. Just not lot time for all this.

Tim Brown@TBrownYahoo
Dodgers have pulled out of Dempster talks, according to source.

Buster Olney@Buster_ESPN
Rangers land Ryan Dempster




















Read more...

FLASH TRADE -Hunter Pence - continuing...

0 comments
To the Giants....  continuing
MLB Trade Rumors@mlbtraderumors
Giants Acquire Hunter Pence

DKnobler@DKnobler
Tommy Joseph goes to Phils in Hunter Pence deal

Ken Rosenthal@Ken_Rosenthal
Source: , not done on Pence, but deal is close, as first reported by .

DKnobler@DKnobler
Here's on Pence to Giants.

Jon Heyman@JonHeymanCBS
rival gm says catching prospect tommy joseph who goes to from SF in pence deal is "GREAT"

Jerry Crasnick@jcrasnick
Also being told that Giants deal for Pence is "not done'' and some issues need to be completed beyond physicals.

Jon Heyman@JonHeymanCBS
hear pence will be 3 for 1. fine young catcher tommy joseph & OF nate schierholtz r in deal. a pitcher may go to philly 2

Andrew Baggarly@CSNBaggs
Giants expect to announce Pence deal shortly. Physical passed.

Jerry Crasnick@jcrasnick
Nate Schierholtz has been told by that he has been traded to in Pence package.

Andrew Baggarly@CSNBaggs
The deal is Joseph, Schierholtz and Single-A RHP Seth Rosin for Pence. To be announced shortly.




Read more...

Q and A - Three Catching Questions for Ex-Met Teddy Dziuba

0 comments
Teddy, I'd like you to try and make readers understand:

   1.  "On paper", should you draft a catcher out of a college (with great stats) or high school

    2,  What are the first signs that a catcher should be moved off the position

    3. Is it true that the last important tool for a catcher is throwing out a runner?

Mack 

The easiest measure to tell whether or not a catcher can stick at the position is his ability to "receive" well.  Receiving, at its most basic level, is simply catching the ball that your batterymate pitches, but so much more goes into it.

Proper throwing form and blocking technique can easily be taught to anyone with minimal talent and enough time to run through the drills a couple thousand times (which is why extended spring training is great for young catcher's looking to improve), but receiving is something I have found to be much less forgiving - you're either a good receiver or you're not.

Having watched several conversion projects during my tenure, I can say that if a catcher doesn't get comfortable receiving in the first month or so on the job, chances are he won't hang around for very long.  Jeremy Hambrice was a phenomenal athlete that the Mets were hoping could parlay his physical attributes to a career behind the dish.  Now injuries were certainly a factor as to why the change didn't stick, but it was his receiving ability that kept him from really making a run with it.  Just watch a bullpen session with multiple pitchers going at once (i.e. Spring Training) and within 5 pitches, you'll be able to discern which catchers are the real deal and which ones need more work.

A strong arm can bail you out of a lot of tough situations where form might be lacking, but passed balls and ugly framing stick out like a sore thumb and unless you're hitting .330 with a bunch of home runs, your teammates will want you out of the lineup as soon as the balls start hitting the backstop.  Show me a catcher who receives well and who pitchers like throwing to, and I'll show you a guy who keeps his job.

Now scouts love seeing a catcher who can throw people out, and you still see defense-first catchers creeping into the top 5 rounds every year simply because of pop times (Brian Jeroloman comes to mind), but the reason these guys get to the big leagues isn't because they can keep runners at bay - nearly every catcher in the big leagues who is there solely for defensive purposes is going to be a top receiver and game-caller as well. 

Back to your initial question though, I think speaking in generalities about catching talent - college vs. high school - is really a go-nowhere debate because it will always come down to the player himself.  I do think the transition to the pro game is much easier for a college catcher, simply because he has had the opportunity to catch harder throwers and has more mileage behind the plate than your typical 18 year old.  Very rarely do catchers taking in the first round out of college spend more than a year or 2 in A Ball, whereas a high school catcher really needs the seasoning of rookie ball to get acclimated to the pro game.  Whether or not they can hit enough to keep a uniform on is a separate question, but in terms of catching, the college prospect will require much less time in the minors to pay back on his initial investment.

Teddy
Read more...

Mack Ade - The Bobby Parnell Era

2 comments
I’m writing this on the morning of the last day of the trading deadline and, with a little luck, I’ll have it up before Bobby is possibly traded today. That’s right, traded. Today just might be the last time Robert wears a Mets uniform wihich just might make most of the fans, and him, very happy.

First of all, he never even got out of the box with his first name. Parnell prefers ‘Robert’, but someone tagged him ‘Bobby’ and the legend was born.

You can’t have a closer with a name like Bobby. Gus, Bruno, Godzilla, anything but Bobby.
Like most relievers, Parnell was a starter first. He was drafted in 2005 (9th round) by the Mets, working his way up the chain until his promotion to Queens in 2008 (lifetime: 10-17, 4.14, 1.50, 230.2-IP, 218-K, 94-BB). He’s basically a one pitch guy (4-seam fastball that sits 97, 101), but he also dabbled with a two-seam and curve and his ‘set-up’ pitch is a changeup.
No one ever questioned his velocity, but a 1.50 WHIP just doesn’t hack it for any major league pitcher, especially a closer. It also wouldn’t hurt if you had more strikeouts than innings pitched.
His lifetime /9 stats are gloomy at best:  9.8 H/9, 3.7 H/9. I break out the stats for the minor league starters every day. Imagine what kind of outing you would think one of these guys just had if the stat line started with: 9.0-IP, 10-H, 4-BB?
But, none of these things are the primary problem here. It’s always been about what is inside Robert’s head and how it translates on the field. I don’t care how fast he throws. He never makes a batter feel like he’s dominating him. The approach is all wrong and the dance between pitches borderlines on wussy. You just know you can hit this guy, because you just know nothing is coming down that pipe but the four-seamer.
The scouts used to line up for the good seats behind home plate. He was the talk of the organization, not particularly as a starter, but just as a fireballer. Every team wanted this guy as part of a trade, but Omar said ‘no way’. Now, frankly, you’d have a hard time building a trade around him. There is that much lack of confidence in his future game.
Rick Waits, ex-NY Mets minor league pitching coach told me once, “there is no ceiling for Parnell… the game is in his hands…”.
Parnell turns 28 later on this year. He is being paid only $504,000 in 2012, which makes him very attractive to small market teams. IMO, he desperately needs a fresh start here, clear his head of all the Mets bullshit, and get back on the mound like the winner he was always projected to be.
I’m posting this up now.
Hopefully, it will be a funny read by the end of the day.
Read more...

Daily Mets Minors Report – 7-31-12

0 comments

 Date: 7-31-12

 Jonah Lehrer resigns from New Yorker after making up Bob Dylan quotes in book reports 

MLB –

Buster Olney‏ -  If the Giants don't land an outfielder before the trade deadline, it would be a shocker.

Marlins Expect To Keep Josh Johnson

Cubs continue to try and deal Ryan Dempster to Dodgers

Kevin Goldstein‏ -  Heard that Zach Lee, Allen Webster and Chris Reed are all off the table in any Dempster talks… Of the 28 minor league players that have been traded this June, 13 are now members of the Houston Astros.

Jayson Stark‏ -  Source says Cliff Lee deal to Texas is "not going to happen."

Marlins move Carlos Zambrano to the bullpen


MLB - Mets:

Ex-Mets catcher Teddy Dziuba checked in:

        Funny story...Randy Niemenn is the Red Sox Asst Pitching Coach since Bobby V came to town and one of my former coaches dropped my name in front of Niemo and his response was "is he still writing for the newspapers?" Obviously he must have read something on Mack's Mets!   

Kevin Kiernan on Jason Bay - The bill is due, and no one knows that better than Jason Bay. The Jason Bay Boondoggle cannot go on much longer. He has been given every opportunity to climb out of the hole he has dug for himself at the plate. Bay has not been able to get out of his own way because of injuries and incredible bouts of ineffectiveness, but if he does not show some sign of life in his dead bat over the next week he could finally find himself stuck on the bench. With the return of Mike Baxter, Bay has to get his swing going in San Francisco and San Diego. “He’s got to get some production this week,’’ one Mets official told The Post.

Jon Heyman‏ -  Mets have talked about soto, shoppach & ramon hernandez but prices as "too high.'' if no go, will seek catcher in winter

John Maine great effort through 7.0 IP tonight. 1H, 0R, 1BB, 2K's.


AAA – Buffalo:

RH Jenrry Mejia  returns to the Bisons starting rotation tonight against Indianapolis, making his fourth start of the season. As a starter, he is 0-1 with a 1.13ERA in his three previous contests. He has made 16 relief appearances for the Herd since his last start on June 9 against Norfolk. As a reliever, Mejia was 1-1 with a 5.48ERA in 21.1 innings.

Monday –

SP Jenrry Mejia passed his first test as a re-starter: 3.0-IP, 57-34, 2-ER, 3-K, 3-BB. The wildness still continues on his secondary pitches and batters seem to be teeing off on his fastball. The Mets are obviously trying to build up arm strength after the TJS, and the hell with the walks at this point.



AA-Binghamton:  

RHP Edgar Ramirez placed on disabled list (right ankle contusion), retroactive to July 26

RHP Gonzalez Germen transferred from Buffalo (AAA) to Binghamton

Tuesday – night off…



A+ - St. Lucie: -  

Tuesday  -  Win, 8-3

SP Chase Huchington was returned to the rotation and did much better than he did good : 5.0-IP, 8-H, 3-ER, 2-K, 1-BB… this is an example of a typical A+ Hutch outing.

The combination of Hutchingson, Leathersich, and Whitention may be the most uniform letters ever used in a 3-man game.

A good offensive game overall for the entire team, highlighted by RF Cory Vaughn’s 2-run triple (.242). We know Cory can hit homers, but we need to see more of this kind of gap hitting out of him. ..SS T.J. Rivera (.303) continues to hit at all levels, 2B Danny Muno is shaking off the effects of the 50-game suspension (.270), but C Blake Forsythe keeps limping along (0-3, 1-R, 1-BB, 2-K, .259). Come on Blake, don’t let me be wrong about you…



A – Savannah: -

Monday - Savannah was rained out…



A-Low – Brooklyn:

Monday – Win, 5-1

Here comes the Clones.

CF Brandon Nimmo had his second great day in a row: 3-5, 2-R, 2-doubles, RBI, .252. That’s 7-11 in his last two games… what ever happened to SS Juan Carlos Gamboa (.207)…

SP Rainy Lara is the prospect we keep forgetting to put on the prospect list. Monday: 7.0-IP, 10-K, 0-BB, 1-ER… 54-Ks in 39.2-IP.



Rookie – Kingsport:

Monday – Loss, 2-3

K-Port scattered six hits, with 3B Jorge Rivero having two (.229)… no one is hitting above .284.

Akeel Morris pitched the last three innings, gave up the go-ahead, took the loss (0-6) and ‘lowered’ his ERA to 11.72.



Rookie – DSL Mets:

A new league for amateur players has started in the Dominican Republic. The National Prospect League, founded by four Dominican trainers, opened with its first game on Saturday and will continue to play games twice a week with amateur players from the Dominican Republic looking to sign with teams. The league's organizers include former scout Epy Guerrero, Felix Liriano, Franklyn Ferreira and Baltazar Mesa, who is the brother of former major league righthander Jose Mesa. http://www.baseballamerica.com/blog/prospects/2012/07/national-prospect-league-opens-in-dominican-republic/
Read more...

2013 Draft-Notes – Kyle Montell, Jeff Thompson, SCBL-WS,

0 comments
Kyle Montell, RHP, Pickerington North HS, Class of 2013  - 6-foot-2, 184-pound right-handed pitcher. Looks the part. Uses quick arm action through a high ¾ arm slot. Delivery requires some effort. Fastball sits 83-87 mph. Curveball sits 68-70 mph with gradual 12/6 break. Shows good depth to it. Also uses a 79-80 mph cutter with good downward bite. Changeup sits 72-75 mph. Tends to slow down arm action, but shows good arm side run. PBR 

On a misty night at Doran Park, Jeff Thompson (Louisville) overpowered the Harwich Mariners, pitching a six inning no-hitter, as the Braves won, 9-0. “I got my change-up going…it was working for me really well today,” Thompson said, “Austin [Wynns] caught a great game and I was able to execute.” In addition to keeping Harwich hitless, Thompson fanned the first four batters of the night and finished with nine strike outs in total. http://bournebraves.org/baseball/thompson-no-hits-harwich/   

IN: Cathedral's Will Hunker Commits to Heidelberg  

The Ballantyne Smokies (25-16) refused to relinquish the lead after grabbing it early against the Carolina Chaos (21-19), recording a 12-2 victory on Friday at Ardrey Kell HS. Seven runs in the first three innings allowed the Ballantyne Smokies to put the game away early. A two-run home run by Brian Holberton in the first inning and an RBI single by Josh Greene and a two-run single by Holberton during the second inning helped the Ballantyne Smokies put some runs on the board early. Holberton racked up five RBIs on three hits for the Ballantyne Smokies. Lou Trosch picked up the win for the Ballantyne Smokies. Trosch pitched seven innings and allowed two earned runs, five hits and one walk while striking out one. Casey Cooperman (2-4) took the loss for the Carolina Chaos. He lasted just two innings, walked one, struck out one, and allowed five runs. CSM
Read more...

7/30/12

FLASH TRADE - Maholm and Johnson from Cubs to Braves

0 comments
Steve Berthiaume@SBerthiaumeESPN
From reporting: RT /Hearing that are getting LH Paul Maholm and OF Reed Johnson from

Carrie Muskat@CarrieMuskat
Reports that Paul Maholm and Reed Johnson dealt to .
Read more...
Mack's Mets © 2012