5/31/15

May 31st 2015 -- Mets 4, Marlins 3

7 comments
Ruben Tejada’s RBI double in the bottom of the 7th inning broke a 3 all tie. The Mets beat the Marlins Sunday afternoon at Citi Field by the score of 4-3.

Bartolo Colon started for the Mets and once again got it done on the mound and at the plate.  The Mets took a 3-1 lead after 3 scoring single runs in the first three innings.  In the first a grounder by Wilmer Flores went through Justin Bour’s legs bringing home Lucas Duda and a 1-0 lead.  The Fish tied in the top of the 2nd when Ichiro scored on a fielder’s choice by Christian Yelich.

In the 2nd in arguably the most entertaining at bat of the day, Colon hit a double that eluded Marcel Ozuna and rolled all the way to the wall in center scoring Anthony Recker for a 2-1 lead.  In the third, Flores who had already made a great play in the field hit a solo homer, his 8th on the year for a 3-1 lead.

But the Marlins chipped away. They made it 3-2 in the 5th when Yelich scored on a Donovan Solano grounder. They tied the game in the 6th when Bour hit his second homer of the series, #5 on the year for Bour and the game was tied at 3.  In the 7th Juan Lagares singled to right and stole 2nd. Curtis Granderson was intentionally walked. Then Tejada came up and doubled over the head of Yelich in left scoring Lagares with the go head run.

Colon when 7 allowing hits all 3 hits (all earned) striking out 2. He gets the win joining Felix Hernandez as the lead in wins at 8-3.  Jeurys Familia came in with 1 out in the 8th and completed the 5 run save for this 15th on the year.

The Met offense only produced 6 hits on the day, but they made them count as three of them were for extra bases.

With the win and the Nats losing the Mets climb to within a 1/2  game of first in the NL East. the Mets salvage the final game of the three game set and improve to 28-23 and 21-8 at Citi Field.

Next up the Mets hit the road and the west coast as they make their annual visit to San Diego. Monday night Jacob deGrom (5-4 2.71) goes for the Mets. Fireballer Andrew Cashner (2-7 3.00) goes for the Padres.
Read more...

Binghamton Mets 2015 Game Notes

0 comments


Binghamton Mets (25-24) at
Altoona Curve (28-19)
(Double-A Affiliate of the Pittsburgh Pirates)

RHP Seth Lugo (2-2, 2.56) vs. LHP Zack Dodson (2-2, 2.63)

Sunday, May 31, 2015  Game #50  Road Game #26
Peoples Natural Gas Field   Altoona, PA  6:00 PM


LAST GAME: The B-Mets suffered their sixth loss in their last seven games, falling 13-4 against Altoona Saturday night at Peoples Natural Gas Field. Robert Gsellman made his B-Met debut and allowed eight hits and six runs in four innings pitched for the loss. Bobby Parnell surrendered five runs, while registering just one out in the seventh inning. Gavin Cecchini led the offensive attack, going 3-for-4 with two RBI.

BINGHAMTON STARTERRHP Seth Lugo is making his eighth start of the year and the first of his career against Altoona. The righty is coming off a loss, allowing four runs and seven hits in six innings pitched for the second time in three starts. Lugo surrendered three total earned runs through his first four starts, but has allowed eight over this last three outings. Eight of the 11 earned runs he has allowed have come in the fifth inning or later.  

ALTOONA STARTER: LHP Zack Dodson is making his ninth start of the year and the fifth of his career against Binghamton. The lefty allowed three runs and eight hits in six innings against New Britain in his last start. He has surrendered 18 hits and eight runs in 12 total innings over his last two starts. He has pitched to a 1.35 ERA in three home starts, holding opponents to a .191 average. This is Dodson’s third season with Altoona. He made his Double-A debut against the B-Mets, allowing 12 baserunners and six runs in four innings for the loss. He is 0-3 with a 8.32 in his career against Binghamton. 

SWEPT AWAY: Binghamton is trying to avoid getting swept for the first time this season. They were last swept by Richmond in the final series of their 2014 regular season. It would be Altoona’s first sweep of the B-Mets since August 20-22, 2010, when the Curve outscored the B-Mets 25-14 over the three games at NYSEG Stadium.

TOUGH MONTH: Binghamton has secured their first losing month since going 15-16 in August of 2012. The B-Mets are currently 13-15 in the month of May.

BOTTOM HALF: Binghamton is in fourth place for the first time since April 26, when they were 9-8 and two games out of first place. Binghamton has spent a total of four days this season below third place. The B-Mets were in fourth place or worse in the division for five days in the 2014 season, and never after April.

RISP STRUGGLES: The B-Mets are batting .132 (7-for-53) with men in scoring position over their last seven games, going 1-6 during that time. Binghamton is averaging 2.4 runs in the seven games.

SHINING STARGavin Cecchini is batting .375 over his last 12 games, going 18-for-48 with two home runs and seven RBI. He has registered multiple hits in three straight games for the first time since May 1-3, 2014, going 8-for-12 over his last three games.

PINA, PINA, PINA: Eudy Pina owns the B-Mets last three triples, hitting them all in his past seven games. It’s the most triples he has hit in a month since having three in June, 2010 with the DSL Mets. Those triples came in a span of 23 games.

BACK TO .500: Binghamton is in danger of falling back to.500 for the third time this season, and the first since being 8-8 on April 25 after losing three straight games.

ROAD STRUGGLES: The B-Mets are now under .500 on the road this year (12-13), including 2-7 in their last nine. Binghamton has been held to fewer than three runs in four of their last six road games.
Read more...

Final List - Top College Players

0 comments

ACC

Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1David ThompsonMiamiJr3B2768.7%.348.30210.3%.262.319163
2Will CraigWake ForestSo1B23810.1%.319.38511.6%.237.334157
3Zack CollinsMiamiSoDH/C26920.1%.316.35019.7%.241.328145
4DJ StewartFlorida St.JrLF26715.0%.272.34515.5%.214.327140
5Nate MondouWake ForestSo2B24812.1%.243.34913.2%.195.328136
6Chris ShawBoston CollegeJrRF16815.5%.292.32416.1%.207.323135
7A.J. MurrayGeorgia TechSrRF/C24422.1%.301.29921.3%.228.319134
8Logan RatledgeNC StateSr2B26111.5%.222.34612.7%.183.328133
9Matt ThaissVirginiaSoC2488.1%.205.32110.0%.172.323130
10Chris OkeyClemsonSoC26317.9%.237.35317.9%.193.329129
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Sarkis OhanianDukeSrRHP45.218034.4%6.1%30.6%7.9%68
2Brendan McKayLouisvilleFrLHP82.031233.0%9.9%30.8%9.9%73
3Drew HarringtonLouisvilleSoLHP31.012134.7%8.3%29.6%9.2%74
4Matt PidichPittsburghSoRHP15.26038.3%8.3%28.9%9.5%77
5Isaac MattsonPittsburghFrRHP30.212429.8%4.0%26.6%7.4%77
6Michael MediavillaMiamiFrLHP33.012834.4%12.5%29.6%11.0%79
7Kenny KoploveDukeJrRHP25.110933.9%11.0%28.8%10.3%79
8Trent ThorntonUNCJrRHP62.025431.9%12.2%29.5%11.3%80
9Mike ComptonFlorida St.JrRHP63.125425.2%3.9%24.2%6.3%81
10Billy StrodeFlorida St.SrLHP29.111933.6%12.6%28.9%11.0%81

American

Top-Ten Batters

#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Ian HappCincinnatiJr2B/OF25219.4%.303.42819.2%.228.340148
2Tucker TubbsMemphisSr1B25810.5%.296.28311.9%.225.313148
3Chris IriartHoustonJr1B26923.8%.273.36922.7%.213.330134
4Dylan MooreUCFSrSS27712.6%.208.35713.6%.174.328131
5Luke LoweryE. CarolinaJrLF23623.3%.247.37322.2%.193.330127
6Joe DeRoche-DuffinUConnJrDH21423.8%.271.32122.5%.203.320127
7Darien TubbsMemphisSoCF2748.8%.171.32910.4%.151.322125
8Vinny SienaUConnJr2B29510.2%.158.38311.5%.143.334125
9Tommy WilliamsUCFSr2B/DH25923.2%.221.39722.2%.180.335124
10Erik BarberUCFSrRF24620.3%.212.35519.9%.173.327122
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Seth RomeroHoustonFrLHP75.131127.0%6.1%25.5%7.2%75
2Andrew LantripHoustonSoRHP104.142325.3%5.2%24.3%6.4%76
3Patrick RuotoloUConnSoRHP36.114934.9%14.8%29.7%11.9%76
4Carson CrossUConnSrRHP106.041825.8%6.0%24.8%6.9%76
5Jimmy HergetSo. FloridaJrRHP94.239927.3%8.3%26.0%8.6%77
6Tommy PetersonSo. FloridaSoRHP43.218027.8%8.3%25.2%8.8%80
7Anthony KayUConnSoLHP100.039424.4%6.3%23.5%7.2%80
8Reid LoveE. CarolinaSrLHP88.235821.5%2.8%21.0%4.9%81
9Drew FaintichUCFSoLHP9.13946.2%30.8%28.5%13.3%83
10Joe IngleE. CarolinaFrRHP30.212732.3%16.5%27.4%12.4%83

Big 10

Top-Ten Batters

#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1David KerianIllinoisSr1B23110.8%.278.36111.8%.207.326146
2Ryan KrillMichigan St.Sr1B24512.2%.263.35512.9%.201.325142
3Brandon LoweMarylandSo2B2879.8%.222.35110.8%.181.325137
4Kyle RuchimNorthwesternSrCF1787.9%.226.3629.8%.170.325134
5Pat PorterOhio St.SrRF24716.2%.238.37016.1%.186.328133
6Jason GoldsteinIllinoisJrC2269.7%.207.29711.0%.166.315128
7Mark WeistMichigan St.Sr3B2589.7%.180.36310.8%.153.327127
8Jacob CronenworthMichiganJr2B2938.5%.167.3549.8%.146.326126
9Carmen BenedettiMichiganSo1B2518.8%.168.37010.1%.145.328126
10Greg GuersPenn St.JrLF23013.0%.211.29613.6%.168.315125
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Tyler JayIllinoisJrLHP56.119533.3%3.1%29.3%5.8%62
2Mike ShawarynMarylandSoRHP103.140031.0%5.8%29.1%6.7%65
3Ryan HalsteadIndianaSrRHP40.015932.1%3.1%27.8%6.1%67
4Josh RoederNebraskaSrRHP20.07437.8%4.1%28.2%7.4%69
5Luke HarrisonIndianaSrRHP48.019130.4%6.8%27.0%7.8%73
6Kevin DucheneIllinoisJrLHP89.234724.5%3.5%23.4%5.2%76
7Thomas BelcherIndianaSoRHP44.117425.9%2.9%23.6%5.8%77
8Nick HibbingIowaSrRHP41.114923.5%1.3%21.7%5.4%80
9Kyle WoodPurdueJrLHP5.23141.9%12.9%25.3%9.5%82
10Robert GalliganMarylandJrLHP48.220225.7%7.4%23.7%8.1%82

Missouri Valley

Top-Ten Batters

#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Kevin KaczmarskiEvansvilleSrCF22110.4%.281.50912.1%.209.359156
2Paul DeJongIllinois St.Jr2B/3B/C24620.3%.271.38119.9%.208.338137
3Ryan TinkhamWichita St.Jr1B26116.1%.243.37016.5%.193.336135
4Chris GodinezBradleyJr2B19912.6%.225.32713.9%.175.328129
5Sam HilliardWichita St.JrRF24318.9%.211.39218.8%.172.340125
6Justin WallDallas BaptistJrLF27115.9%.211.31816.3%.174.326125
7Andy YoungIndiana St.Jr3B23614.0%.202.32114.9%.166.327124
8Jake BurgerMissouri St.Fr3B22111.3%.172.36912.8%.148.335123
9Drew TurbinDallas BaptistSr2B25517.3%.172.43517.4%.150.349122
10Jacob HayesIndiana St.SrRF23624.2%.232.34123.0%.184.331120
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Brandon KochDallas BaptistJrRHP38.115345.1%15.7%36.9%12.8%58
2Matt HallMissouri St.JrLHP108.043235.2%8.8%32.9%9.2%59
3Chance AdamsDallas BaptistJrRHP52.020035.5%6.0%31.2%8.0%61
4Jeff DeganoIndiana St.JrLHP99.039332.1%7.1%30.1%8.1%64
5Jon HarrisMissouri St.JrRHP89.136029.2%8.9%27.5%9.3%74
6Bryan YoungMissouri St.SoRHP38.115329.4%8.5%26.2%9.4%78
7Jacob HendrenIllinois St.JrLHP106.042423.3%5.7%22.7%7.0%80
8Sam PerezMissouri St.JrRHP65.126423.5%5.7%22.6%7.5%82
9Austin ConwayIndiana St.SoRHP51.220125.9%8.5%24.1%9.3%83
10Steve AdkinsBradleyJrRHP53.122624.8%8.4%23.4%9.2%84

Pac-12

Top-Ten Batters

#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Bobby DalbecArizonaSo3B25323.7%.282.37622.3%.212.329135
2Scott KingeryArizonaJr2B2596.9%.169.4078.7%.146.335132
3Austin ReiWashingtonJrC11025.5%.352.41122.3%.205.326131
4Lucas ErcegCaliforniaSo3B2339.9%.212.31111.2%.169.317130
5Jeff HendrixOregon St.JrCF26214.1%.204.38814.5%.167.331130
6Chris KeckUCLASr3B25510.2%.199.31711.4%.164.318128
7KJ HarrisonOregon St.Fr1B/C25519.6%.229.35719.0%.181.325127
8Chris PaulCaliforniaSr1B21317.8%.223.37117.5%.173.326126
9Devin PearsonCaliforniaJrRF13715.3%.217.39215.7%.158.326123
10Bobby StahelUSCJrLF25611.3%.145.41212.3%.132.336121
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Garrett CleavingerOregonJrLHP39.215143.7%11.9%36.0%10.4%59
2Ryan BurrArizona St.JrRHP41.218736.9%12.3%32.1%10.7%70
3Griffin CanningUCLAFrRHP63.224826.6%2.4%25.0%5.1%74
4Grant DyerUCLASoRHP53.120430.4%6.9%27.5%7.8%74
5Dylan NelsonCaliforniaSrRHP26.010731.8%8.4%26.8%8.8%79
6James KaprielianUCLAJrRHP97.238827.6%8.0%26.3%8.3%79
7Tucker ForbesUCLASoRHP34.113829.0%6.5%25.7%7.9%79
8Andrew MooreOregon St.JrRHP114.242424.3%4.5%23.6%5.8%79
9David BergUCLAJrRHP61.223024.3%3.0%23.2%5.6%80
10Alex SchickCaliforniaSoRHP34.013731.4%10.9%27.3%9.9%80

SEC

Top-Ten Batters

#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Andrew BenintendiArkansasSoCF25311.5%.347.38112.6%.257.340161
2Dansby SwansonVanderbiltJrSS28514.4%.304.37214.9%.237.339150
3Kyle MartinSo. CarolinaSr1B25410.6%.286.33911.9%.222.332146
4Christin StewartTennesseeJrLF22117.2%.322.32017.2%.236.329142
5Alex BregmanLSUJrSS2787.2%.238.3219.0%.196.328139
6Sikes OrvisOle MissSr1B23823.1%.333.28822.0%.246.323137
7JJ SchwarzFloridaFrDH/C24916.5%.284.31416.6%.220.327137
8Chris ChineaLSUJrDH/C24812.5%.217.37613.4%.180.339130
9Zander WielVanderbiltJr1B27417.9%.242.35617.8%.198.336130
10Harrison BaderFloridaJrLF25317.8%.257.31217.7%.204.327129
Top-Ten Pitchers

#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Carson FulmerVanderbiltJrRHP100.240333.7%9.4%31.9%9.4%71
2A.J. PukFloridaSoLHP61.225533.3%11.0%30.7%10.3%77
3Andrew LeeTennesseeJrRHP27.09633.3%5.2%28.1%7.8%77
4Alden CartwrightLSUSoRHP19.08532.9%4.7%27.6%7.7%78
5A.J. MinterTexas A&MJrLHP21.08932.6%9.0%27.5%9.2%82
6John KilichowskiVanderbiltSoLHP58.222926.6%5.7%25.3%7.2%83
7Ben BowdenVanderbiltSoLHP32.213530.4%8.9%27.2%9.1%83
8Bobby PoynerFloridaSrLHP52.120025.0%3.0%24.0%5.9%83
9Tanner HouckMissouriFrRHP100.239822.9%3.0%22.6%4.9%84
10Bret MarksTennesseeSrRHP77.032127.7%8.7%26.5%8.9%84
Read more...

Mack - Players To Target in the 2015 Draft

6 comments


I’m still big on drafting a power outfielder with the Mets first pick in the second round and at least one of these guys should still be around:

Chris Shaw | Rank: 42  School: Boston College Year: JuniorPosition: OFAge: 21 DOB: 4/25/1994  Bats: L Throws: R Height: 6'3" Weight: 248 lb.  Previously Drafted: 2012, 26th (800) - NYM

Scouting grades: Hit: 50 | Power: 65 | Run: 20 | Arm: 50 | Field: 40 | Overall: 50

Jonathan Mayo - A 26th-round pick by the Mets from a Massachusetts high school in 2012, Shaw struggled as a Boston College freshman before breaking out in 2014. He led the Cape Cod League with eight home runs and established himself as the best power hitter in the 2015 college crop. He carried it over into his junior season before a broken hamate bone shelved him for a while.

Shaw packs a lot of strength in his 6-foot-3, 248-pound frame and his well above-average pop extends to all fields. He can get too aggressive at times, though he does a nice job of shortening and controlling his left-handed swing. While he has arm strength and has played right field as a sophomore and junior, Shaw likely faces a move back to his freshman position of first base in pro ball. He's a well below-average runner but has the hands and enough athleticism to be a capable defender at first.

A hamate injury won't deflate Shaw's stock and he still has the chance to join Chris Lambert (2004) and Tony Sanchez (2009) as the only BC first-rounders ever.



Demi Orimoloye | Rank: 64 - School: St. Matthew's HS (Ont.)        Year: Senior - Position: OF        Age: 18 DOB: 1/6/1997  Bats: R Throws: R       Height: 6'4" Weight: 225 lb. Commitment: Oregon

Scouting grades: Hit: 50 | Power: 60 | Run: 60 | Arm: 60 | Field: 50 | Overall: 50

Jonathan Mayo - One of the best all-around athletes to come out of Canada in years, Orimoloye could become the first first-round pick out of Ontario since Scott Thorman in 2000 -- if he has a strong spring. Born in Nigeria, he moved to Canada when he was 10 months old.
Orimoloye is built like a linebacker at 6-foot-4 and 225 pounds, and all of his physical tools (raw power, speed, arm strength) grade out as plus. With his strength, bat speed and leverage, he can hit the ball farther than most high school players.
Relatively new to baseball, Orimoloye lacks polish at times at the plate, on the bases and in the field. But he has shown significant improvement in the last year and has prototypical right-field tools. He'll attend Oregon if he doesn't turn pro.


Kep Brown | Rank: 61 - School: Wando HS (S.C.) Year: Senior Position: OFAge: 17 DOB: 7/14/1997 Bats: R Throws: R Height: 6'5" Weight: 195 lb.

Scouting grades: Hit: 40 | Power: 60 | Run: 40 | Arm: 50 | Field: 45 | Overall: 50

Jonathan Mayo - Brown possesses some of the best raw power in the 2015 Draft, though his status is clouded by two factors. First, there are concerns as to whether he'll make enough contact to tap into his home run potential. Second, he barely played this spring after missing the start of the season with an elbow injury and then tearing an Achilles tendon in mid-April.

A Miami recruit, Brown hit some of the most impressive home runs on the showcase circuit last summer. He has power to all fields, using the strength and leverage in his big 6-foot-5 frame to smoke line drives that travel great distances. His long arms create a long swing, however, which combined with pitch-recognition issues lead to a lot of swings and misses.


While he's a decent athlete for his size, Brown's below-average speed relegates him to an outfield corner. He throws well enough to handle right field.
Read more...

Mack’s Morning Report – 5-31-15 – Random Thoughts

9 comments
  
Good morning.


I started to write this post mid-week and, I have to tell you, the final product is nowhere near how it first started.

I wrote (with the last Pirates and Cubs series etched in my brain) that the team was going through quite a dry patch, with a dash of disappointment, from both our team and its players. I also said that I wasn't quite sure if this team was going to survive this season and we may once again have to look to the future for projected success. 

And then the team went home and played the Phillies.

Our series against Philadelphia showed all of us that you can still win ballgames with decent pitching and timely hitting. Wilmer Flores seems to be blossoming into a legitimate star right in front of our eyes and let's all remember he's still only 23-years old. 

Let's also remember he's 6-3 and most 6-3 shortstops that have potential 25+ home run ability are projected to wind up on third base as their careers blossom.

Forget the negativity about his defense (or lack of it). Flores could easily become the third baseman in a future infield of Lucas Duda at 1B, Dilson Herrera at 2B, and Amed Rosario or Gavin Cecchini at SS (my guess Rosario).

This would also give you projected 20 home runs at second base.

(I wrote about this a number of times in the past. Only Lucas Duda projected as a 30+ home run hitter, but many... Herrera, Flores, Wright, d'Arnaud, Granderson, Cuddyer) project for 20+. That's how this team has been built)




We’ve spent an awful lot time lately talking about the lack of offense on this team but, frankly, it’s the pitching, in general, and the starters, in particular, that have deviated from the plan. You can’t win ballgames giving up the kind of runs the Mets did in Pittsburgh.

Get back to the ‘give up three or less runs in the first seven innings by your starter’ plan and you will win more games than you lose. Trust me.




I have a question about this 6-man rotation thing. What if one of these guys gets injured. Does the team return to a 5-man rotation or do they call up Steven Matz and keep the 6-man thing going? You can't just keep changing the bullpen routines that these guys have to throw so I ask again... is this how Matz gets on this team?




The recent promotion of SP Robert Gsellman from St. Lucie to Binghamton... while, at the same time, John Gant was sent back to Lucy to work on his game tells me two things.

One, it looks like the promotions have begun and, more importantly, the Mets don't seem to be afraid to move players aside so others who have been more successful can pass them by.

Gant seemed to be caught up in the kiss of death of jumping two levels at once... remember Mark Cohoon?

The good news here you might see openings soon created for both Savannah's Casey Meisner and Brad Weick in St. Lucie, by sending a couple of their starters to the A level.











Read more...

Mets Minor League Games - 5-30-15

2 comments
Two up. But 2 down in the minors,and DSL games begin.

Minor League Player of The Night - Dominic Smith walk off.


Honorable Mention - Johnny Monell. 3 for 3 and a walk.


AAA - Nashville (22-27) 6  -  Las Vegas (29-21) 1

    RHSP Duane Below - 6.0-IP, 7-H, 2-R, 2-K, 2-BB, 2.28

    C Johnny Monell -  3-3, .375
  
   DH Jayce Boyd -  2-3, .333

Below pitched well and Boyd and Monell hit well. Everyone else?  Not very good.


AA - Altoona (28-19) 13  -  Binghamton (25-24) 4

    RHSP Robert Gsellman - 4.0-IP, 8-H, 6-R, 6-K, 2-BB, 13.50

    RHRP Bobby Parnell - 0.1-IP, 5-H, 5-R, 0-K, 2-BB, 16.20

    SS Gavin Cecchini -  3-4, 2-RBI, .315
    
This guy Parnell is really struggling.  Fellow reliever Paul Sewald is much more effective.  Gsellman's debut was also his worst of the year.  Cecchini dazzles,


A+ - St. Lucie (24-25) 4  -  Fort Myers (24-25)  2

    RHSP John Gant -  6.0-IP, 3-H, 1-R, 8-K, 3-BB, 1.50

    1B Dominic Smith -  1-5, 1-R, 1-HR (1), 2-RBI, .248

    SS Amed Rosario - 2-4, 1-R, double, .281

Dominic Smith made his first homer of the season really count.  A 2 run, 11th inning walk off.


A - Savannah (24-25) 6  - Harleston (23-26) 1 

    RHSP Scarlyn Reyes - 6.0-IP, 4-H, 1-R, 6-K, 1-BB, 3.32

    3B Eudor Garcia -  3-4, 1-R, 1-RBI, .315

    RF Wuilmer Beccera - 2-4, 2-R, .276

Scarlin Reyes is doing nicely,  Eudor G is a fine hitter - and 3B, and Wuilmer is suddenly hot.

Rookie -   DSL 1 (1-0) 3  -  DSL Rockies (0-1) 2

   RHSP Ramon Laquerre - 5.0-IP 9-H 2-R, 3-K, 0-BB, 3.60

    LHRP  Miquel Guiterrez - 3.01-IP, 1-H, 0-R, 3-K, 0-BB, 0.00

    SS Hansel Moreno -  1-3, 1-R, triple, .333

        Mack - Moreno is one of the bonus baby shortstops... signed in July 2014 for a bonus of $50,000


Rookie - DSL 2  (1-0)  2  -  DSL Cubs (0-1) 0

    LHSP Aneury Olivo - 4.0-IP, 2-H, 0-R, 4-K, 1-BB, 0.00

    LF Gabriel Jimenez - 2-3, 2-R, triple, .667

    RHRP Nicolas Debora - 2.0-IP, 0-R, 0-H, 3-K, 0-BB, 0.00

    Mack - Debora was signed in July 2012 as a 'bonus baby' for a $115K bonus... he's now 21-years old and far past being considered a prospect though the Mets might be trying to reinvent him as a closer


GOAT: BOBBY PARNELL.




Read more...
Mack's Mets © 2012