4/25/15

Top College Players This Week

0 comments


ACC
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Will CraigWake ForestSo1B1898.5%.362.38910.8%.248.335162
2David ThompsonMiamiJr3B18910.1%.295.33112.0%.213.326144
3Chris ShawBoston CollegeJrRF13915.8%.347.33716.5%.223.327141
4Nate MondouWake ForestSo2B19812.6%.274.37813.9%.204.333140
5DJ StewartFlorida St.JrLF19417.5%.287.34417.6%.210.328135
6Logan RatledgeNC StateSr2B18310.9%.232.40612.7%.179.337134
7Alex PerezVirginia TechSr2B19511.8%.231.38513.3%.181.334133
8Matt ThaissVirginiaSoC1757.4%.229.32010.1%.177.325132
9Brendon HaydenVirginia TechSr1B18817.6%.258.32517.7%.194.325128
10Chris OkeyClemsonSoC18016.7%.236.36817.0%.181.331126
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Sarkis OhanianDukeSrRHP29.011039.1%2.7%32.0%7.0%63
2Drew HarringtonLouisvilleSoLHP30.011636.2%7.8%30.5%8.9%72
3Brendan McKayLouisvilleFrLHP53.019634.2%9.2%30.7%9.4%73
4Kenny KoploveDukeJrRHP16.17341.1%12.3%31.2%10.5%74
5Billy StrodeFlorida St.SrLHP20.28637.2%10.5%29.9%10.0%77
6Matt PidichPittsburghSoRHP15.26038.3%8.3%29.0%9.4%77
7Jesse AdamsBoston CollegeJrLHP40.015932.7%10.1%29.1%9.9%78
8Michael MediavillaMiamiFrLHP22.08535.3%11.8%28.8%10.4%81
9Trent ThorntonUNCJrRHP45.118032.2%12.2%29.1%11.0%81
10T.J. ZeuchPittsburghSoRHP61.026726.2%6.0%25.1%7.4%82

Big 10
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Brandon LoweMarylandSo2B1939.3%.275.33810.8%.197.321141
2Kyle RuchimNorthwesternSrCF1627.4%.247.3629.6%.177.324136
3David KerianIllinoisSr1B16212.3%.241.35213.2%.174.323130
4Carmen BenedettiMichiganSo1B/LF1689.5%.185.39311.1%.148.328125
5Kevin MartirMarylandJrC16910.7%.191.37012.0%.151.325124
6Jason GoldsteinIllinoisJrC15411.0%.214.30712.3%.160.317123
7Reid RoperIllinoisSr2B17911.2%.197.33312.3%.155.320123
8Mark WeistMichigan St.Sr3B17710.2%.184.34511.5%.148.322122
9Troy MontgomeryOhio St.SoCF16611.4%.187.35612.6%.149.323121
10Pat PorterOhio St.SrRF16314.7%.206.34915.0%.157.322121
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Tyler JayIllinoisJrLHP40.013534.1%2.2%28.6%5.9%65
2Mike ShawarynMarylandSoRHP70.026131.4%4.2%28.6%6.0%65
3Kevin DucheneIllinoisJrLHP55.021528.8%2.3%26.2%5.2%69
4Josh RoederNebraskaSrRHP16.05839.7%3.4%27.9%7.5%71
5Ryan HalsteadIndianaSrRHP25.210531.4%3.8%26.1%6.9%74
6Luke HarrisonIndianaSrRHP31.212231.1%5.7%26.4%7.5%75
7Thomas BelcherIndianaSoRHP34.213325.6%1.5%23.0%5.6%79
8Austin FooteIndianaFrLHP12.05935.6%10.2%26.1%9.2%80
9Alex RobinsonMarylandJrLHP18.06533.8%10.8%25.7%9.4%81
10Carmen BenedettiMichiganSoLHP11.14639.1%15.2%26.5%10.2%82

Big West
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Nick LynchUC DavisSr1B16111.8%.215.40713.6%.151.341134
2Brian MundellCal PolyJrDH12010.8%.220.32913.4%.144.331128
3Keston HiuraUC IrvineFrCF15813.3%.185.38014.7%.136.337125
4Andrew MartinezUC IrvineSoDH8830.7%.368.26825.7%.185.326124
5Izaak SilvaUC DavisSrC15713.4%.157.43214.8%.123.344123
6Peter Van GansenCal PolyJrSS1684.2%.120.3557.9%.106.334122
7Cameron NewellSanta BarbaraSrLF16011.3%.149.39213.2%.119.339122
8Paddy O’BrienSanta BarbaraSoC2010.0%.500.57116.3%.134.335122
9Vince FernandezRiversideSoLF16327.6%.218.42725.1%.153.343119
10Luke SwensonSanta BarbaraSrRF1307.7%.125.38211.1%.106.336119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NAMESchoolYRPOSIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Danny ZandonaCal PolySrRHP32.013039.2%8.5%32.3%8.1%66
2Kyle FriedrichsLong Beach St.SrRHP66.225231.3%2.4%28.7%4.5%66
3Tyler PeitzmeierFullertonSrLHP24.110431.7%4.8%26.8%6.6%77
4Thomas EshelmanFullertonJrRHP73.128323.3%1.8%22.5%4.0%81
5Zach StoneUC DavisSoRHP26.210228.4%3.9%24.7%6.3%81
6Dillon TateSanta BarbaraJrRHP67.226027.3%6.9%25.6%7.3%81
7Quintin Torres-CostaHawaiiFrLHP27.112331.7%12.2%27.2%9.6%83
8Rayne RavenCSUNJrRHP59.024025.4%6.3%24.1%6.9%84
9Angel LandazuriRiversideSoRHP45.218424.5%4.3%23.1%6.0%85
10Shane BieberSanta BarbaraSoRHP72.129521.4%2.0%21.0%4.1%85

Missouri Valley
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Paul DeJongIllinois St.Jr2B/3B/C18018.9%.336.41718.7%.230.342146
2Kevin KaczmarskiEvansvilleSrCF1429.9%.233.45512.3%.172.344133
3Ryan TinkhamWichita St.Jr1B17215.7%.232.41316.3%.177.341129
4Spencer GaaBradleySo3B758.0%.254.45812.5%.162.338127
5Jacob HayesIndiana St.SrRF16123.6%.295.33322.1%.205.330127
6Drew TurbinDallas BaptistSr2B18717.1%.205.43817.4%.165.345124
7Chris GodinezBradleyJr2B14914.1%.236.30215.3%.175.326124
8Andy YoungIndiana St.Jr3B16011.9%.200.34713.6%.159.332123
9Isaac SmithBradleySrCF13711.7%.175.40713.7%.145.338119
10Mason SnyderIllinois St.Jr1B16715.0%.195.34315.8%.158.331119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Jeff DeganoIndiana St.JrLHP68.227530.9%7.6%28.5%8.8%70
2Matt HallMissouri St.JrLHP71.028931.1%8.3%28.8%9.1%70
3Brandon KochDallas BaptistJrRHP22.18840.9%18.2%31.2%13.2%74
4Chance AdamsDallas BaptistJrRHP32.112530.4%7.2%26.3%9.1%76
5Brent JurcekaEvansvilleJrRHP20.08332.5%7.2%26.4%9.5%77
6Jon HarrisMissouri St.JrRHP59.024828.6%9.7%26.5%10.0%78
7Bryan YoungMissouri St.SoRHP24.09629.2%6.3%24.9%9.0%80
8John HayesWichita St.JrRHP29.012128.1%9.1%24.8%9.9%82
9Sam TewesWichita St.SoRHP22.19024.4%3.3%22.1%8.1%85
10Isaac AndersonWichita St.JrRHP46.019024.7%8.4%23.2%9.4%85

Pac-12
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Scott KingeryArizonaJr2B1775.6%.220.4498.4%.169.339139
2Bobby DalbecArizonaSo3B17222.1%.324.40220.6%.219.333138
3Lucas ErcegCaliforniaSo3B16410.4%.250.32312.0%.181.322132
4KJ HarrisonOregon St.Fr1B/C16919.5%.261.40018.7%.187.332128
5Chris PaulCaliforniaSr1B15216.4%.246.36416.4%.177.327126
6Bobby StahelUSCJrLF1728.7%.172.43710.7%.144.337125
7Chris KeckUCLASr3B16510.3%.210.32511.9%.162.322125
8Jeff HendrixOregon St.JrCF17613.1%.201.37613.9%.159.329124
9Brett CumberlandCaliforniaFrC15616.0%.233.32216.1%.171.322122
10Gabe ClarkOregon St.JrDH12318.7%.257.26017.9%.175.316119
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Ryan BurrArizona St.JrRHP29.113243.2%11.4%35.1%10.1%62
2Garrett CleavingerOregonJrLHP21.28743.7%16.1%33.1%11.4%71
3David BergUCLASrRHP37.214231.0%2.1%27.3%5.9%72
4James KaprielianUCLAJrRHP63.225232.1%7.5%29.5%8.1%72
5Grant DyerUCLASoRHP34.012334.1%6.5%29.0%8.0%73
6Griffin CanningUCLAFrRHP54.220827.4%2.4%25.5%5.4%75
7Dylan NelsonCaliforniaSrRHP19.08035.0%7.5%28.0%8.6%77
8Andrew ShapsArizona St.FrLHP3.01464.3%0.0%27.3%8.4%78
9Brandon ChoateWashingtonSrRHP44.017230.2%9.9%27.2%9.5%81
10Bernardo FloresUSCSoLHP34.114228.2%6.3%25.4%7.8%82

SEC
Top-Ten Batters
#NameSchoolYrPosPAK%ISOBABIPxK%xISOxBABIPMPS+
1Andrew BenintendiArkansasSoCF18413.0%.363.35714.0%.250.336152
2Christin StewartTennesseeJrLF15815.8%.368.31516.1%.243.330144
3Harrison BaderFloridaJrLF17715.3%.333.33315.6%.232.332142
4JJ SchwarzFloridaFrDH/C17715.8%.346.28716.1%.239.326141
5Alex BregmanLSUJrSS1965.6%.273.3068.2%.206.328141
6Logan TaylorTexas A&MJrLF15313.1%.293.38814.1%.206.339136
7Dansby SwansonVanderbiltJrSS20315.3%.274.39215.6%.208.341136
8Kyle MartinSo. CarolinaSr1B18710.7%.252.35212.2%.193.335133
9Jared FosterLSUSrCOF/2B14715.0%.275.30715.5%.196.329127
10Kade ScivicqueLSUSrC1526.6%.201.3949.5%.163.339127
Top-Ten Pitchers
#NameSchoolYrPosIPTBFK%BB%xK%xBB%MPS-
1Carson FulmerVanderbiltJrRHP64.025635.2%9.4%32.2%9.4%71
2Andrew LeeTennesseeJrRHP16.25343.4%5.7%30.8%8.5%72
3Scott WeathersbyOle MissSrRHP31.211632.8%6.0%28.4%8.0%77
4Bret MarksTennesseeSrRHP63.025929.3%7.3%27.6%8.2%80
5Mark EckerTexas A&MSoRHP19.17634.2%6.6%28.0%8.5%80
6Alden CartwrightLSUSoRHP14.06434.4%4.7%27.5%8.1%80
7Robert TylerGeorgiaSoRHP14.06036.7%10.0%28.4%9.6%81
8A.J. MinterTexas A&MJrLHP21.08932.6%9.0%27.6%9.3%83
9Andrew VinsonTexas A&MJrRHP30.010427.9%2.9%25.2%6.9%83
10Bobby PoynerFloridaSrLHP42.015325.5%2.0%24.2%5.9%83

http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/the-top-college-players-by-maybe-predictive-stats-6/

0 comments:

Mack's Mets © 2012