1/15/15

Fangraphs - Mets Hitting ZIPS

4 comments


Batters, Counting Stats
PlayerBAgePOPARH2B3BHRRBISBCS
David WrightR323B558671372831370115
Lucas DudaL291B56275126261269231
Juan LagaresR26CF54258133255655136
Daniel MurphyL302B643841723531070134
Wilmer FloresR23SS57073142274178012
Travis d’ArnaudR26C3995093202144910
Kevin PlaweckiR24C4375110020184400
Curtis GrandersonL34RF52171105193216093
Dilson HerreraR212B612771372341670146
Ruben TejadaR25SS5074811321133932
Wilfredo TovarR23SS4365110312333698
Zach LutzR293B3814783152104211
Danny MunoB262B4695892162843106
Matt den DekkerL27CF51966114246952146
Brandon NimmoL22CF5456811016784885
Cesar PuelloR24LF3775082163841143
Kirk NieuwenhuisL27LF3644673173114163
Michael CuddyerR36RF3724292212124461
Brian BurgamyB343B3814976141134122
Matt ReynoldsR24SS459529714453893
Alex CastellanosR283B45759931951048105
LJ MazzilliR242B4935611019295073
Eric CampbellR281B416479219163972
Anthony ReckerR31C240264510083112
Darrell CecilianiL25CF4104590124535145
Johnny MonellL29C354387117173532
Omar QuintanillaL33SS320336712232922
Gavin CecchiniR21SS453529519374254
Jairo PerezR271B317357513283733
Taylor TeagardenR31C17618314062000
Jayce BoydR241B4615510417274513
Anthony SeratelliB322B3954378103633114
John Mayberry Jr.R311B3333869170104031
Brandon AllenL291B4085081153114531
Travis TaijeronR26RF4435280212145212
Bobby AbreuL41RF225234611032341
Cory VaughnR26RF45147801421040103
***
Batters, Rates and Averages
PlayerPABB%K%ISOBABIPAVGOBPSLGwOBA
David Wright5589.3%18.3%.147.320.275.346.422.333
Lucas Duda56211.4%21.2%.219.291.260.354.479.359
Juan Lagares5424.8%21.0%.106.328.264.305.370.295
Daniel Murphy6435.3%12.9%.118.315.286.323.404.320
Wilmer Flores5704.4%14.9%.162.286.266.300.428.314
Travis d’Arnaud3997.3%18.8%.181.284.255.313.436.326
Kevin Plawecki4375.7%14.4%.116.278.251.307.367.299
Curtis Granderson52110.7%25.1%.193.274.231.319.424.329
Dilson Herrera6126.0%24.8%.141.303.244.295.385.301
Ruben Tejada5077.7%15.2%.071.293.249.317.320.280
Wilfredo Tovar4365.5%10.8%.067.282.256.306.323.277
Zach Lutz3818.4%25.7%.144.311.244.316.388.311
Danny Muno46910.7%22.4%.108.283.226.316.334.293
Matt den Dekker5196.9%26.6%.133.318.241.298.374.297
Brandon Nimmo54510.3%28.1%.112.317.228.313.340.294
Cesar Puello3775.0%26.5%.136.319.242.314.378.313
Kirk Nieuwenhuis3648.8%30.8%.172.302.224.296.396.302
Michael Cuddyer3727.5%19.1%.179.308.271.325.450.339
Brian Burgamy3818.7%27.8%.160.278.221.291.381.297
Matt Reynolds4596.1%23.3%.088.295.232.286.320.273
Alex Castellanos4576.6%30.0%.142.307.224.288.366.288
LJ Mazzilli4935.1%21.5%.109.290.240.283.349.281
Eric Campbell4169.6%20.9%.106.310.251.330.357.311
Anthony Recker2407.5%30.8%.157.270.207.269.364.277
Darrell Ceciliani4104.9%26.8%.092.317.237.282.329.274
Johnny Monell3547.6%26.0%.125.283.220.282.345.279
Omar Quintanilla3207.5%18.4%.086.279.232.293.318.266
Gavin Cecchini4536.6%21.4%.111.278.228.279.339.272
Jairo Perez3174.4%17.4%.140.286.255.300.395.303
Taylor Teagarden1767.4%35.8%.137.272.194.257.331.263
Jayce Boyd4618.0%18.2%.100.295.249.315.349.297
Anthony Seratelli3959.1%23.5%.096.283.222.298.318.281
John Mayberry Jr.3337.8%22.8%.156.271.228.294.384.301
Brandon Allen4089.1%24.5%.148.271.221.294.369.295
Travis Taijeron4438.1%38.4%.168.307.202.280.370.290
Bobby Abreu22511.6%19.1%.101.281.234.320.335.296
Cory Vaughn4517.8%32.8%.119.282.198.276.317.271
***
Batters, Assorted Other
PlayerPARC/27OPS+DefzWARNo.1 Comp
David Wright5585.511743.8Gil McDougald
Lucas Duda5626.213403.1Adam LaRoche
Juan Lagares5424.290143.0Alexis Rios
Daniel Murphy6435.0105-82.2Todd Walker
Wilmer Flores5704.7104-72.1Zoilo Versalles
Travis d’Arnaud3995.0110-72.1Dave Valle
Kevin Plawecki4374.19002.0John Jaso
Curtis Granderson5214.810901.8Ron Gant
Dilson Herrera6124.191-11.7Josh Barfield
Ruben Tejada5073.68221.4Liu Rodriguez
Wilfredo Tovar4363.47941.3Ismael Gallo
Zach Lutz3814.499-41.1Wes Helms
Danny Muno4693.685-11.1Joe Lawrence
Matt den Dekker5194.089-31.1Corey Patterson
Brandon Nimmo5453.785-31.0Herm Winningham
Cesar Puello3774.59500.9Ivan Calderon
Kirk Nieuwenhuis3644.19440.9Alonzo Powell
Michael Cuddyer3725.6117-80.9Tom Paciorek
Brian Burgamy3813.889-30.7Brandon Inge
Matt Reynolds4593.37200.7Edwin Rodriguez
Alex Castellanos4573.784-30.7Brandon Powell
LJ Mazzilli4933.578-10.6Ruben Santana
Eric Campbell4164.39500.5Ed Jurak
Anthony Recker2403.278-20.5Steve Yeager
Darrell Ceciliani4103.47300.3Herm Winningham
Johnny Monell3543.377-70.2Bill Hayes
Omar Quintanilla3203.274-20.2Dan Rohn
Gavin Cecchini4533.274-40.2Scott Leius
Jairo Perez3174.29500.1Brad Correll
Taylor Teagarden1762.966-20.1Dave Duncan
Jayce Boyd4613.88800.0Chris Pritchett
Anthony Seratelli3953.475-6-0.1Brian Guinn
John Mayberry Jr.3334.091-2-0.1Jim Vatcher
Brandon Allen4083.887-1-0.2Nate Murphy
Travis Taijeron4433.483-3-0.2Dan Cataline
Bobby Abreu2253.986-5-0.3Brian Jordan
Cory Vaughn4513.068-1-0.7Jeremy Dodson

4 comments:

Thomas Brennan said...

Interesting Zips. Hopefully, actual Met hitter results exceed those Zips at least somewhat

Lew Rhodes said...

Zips is pretty bearish on our hitters.

Hopefully a couple exceed this

Mack Ade said...

Zips tend to be bearish, especially hitters.

The good news is that they listed around 7-8 mid-range Mets starters as having decent stats.

Lew Rhodes said...

Zips only uses past data with no human input - so it is usually bearish on young players (Flores, Lagares, MDD and to an extent Duda) by not factoring in growth and on players with recent injuries (Wright, Granderson, Cuddyer).

Hopefully the bearishness out weighs the bullishness by a fair measure

Mack's Mets © 2012