11/7/14

FANGRAPHS - Rankings of Shortstops

4 comments



EOSPreNameposGPAABHRRRBISBAVG$$$
16Ian DesmondSS154648593247391240.25523.56
25Jose ReyesSS14365561099451300.28721.64
311Alexei RamirezSS158657622158274210.27320.82
41Troy TulowitzkiSS9137531521715210.34016.08
518Jimmy RollinsSS138609538177855280.24316.01
619Alcides EscobarSS16262057937451310.28515.57
716Erick AybarSS15664158977768160.27815.21
82Hanley RamirezSS128512449136471140.28315.03
922Jhonny PeraltaSS15762856021617530.26312.80
108Starlin CastroSS13456952814586540.29211.81
1115Asdrubal CabreraSS146616553147461100.2419.73
127Elvis AndrusSS15768561927241270.2639.21
1329Brandon CrawfordSS15356449110546950.2465.28
1426Jordy MercerSS14955550612565540.2554.80
1514J.J. HardySS1415695299565200.2683.57
163Jean SeguraSS14655751356131200.2462.81
1712Xander BogaertsSS14459453812604620.2401.66
1821Derek JeterSS14563458144750100.2561.00
1917Jed LowrieSS1365665026595000.2490.59
20Eduardo EscobarSS1334654336523710.2750.26
2131Adeiny HechavarriaSS1465745361533470.2760.13
2213Andrelton SimmonsSS1465765407444640.244-2.15
23Alexi AmaristaSS14846642353940120.239-2.39
24Josh RutledgeSS1053423094443320.269-2.96
259Brad MillerSS12341136710473640.221-3.08
2636Chris OwingsSS913323106342680.261-4.11
2727Yunel EscobarSS1375294767333910.258-4.38
2820Jonathan VillarSS8728926373127170.209-4.60
2924Zack CozartSS1475435064483870.221-5.34
304Everth CabreraSS9039135733620180.232-5.34
31Marwin GonzalezSS1033102856332320.277-5.42
32Eduardo NunezSS722132044262490.250-6.73
3328Didi GregoriusSS802992706352730.226-7.22
34Wilmer FloresSS782742596282910.247-7.47
35Jose RamirezSS6826623722717100.262-7.61
36Eugenio SuarezSS852772444332330.242-7.86
3732Ruben TejadaSS1194193555303410.237-7.88
38Andrew RomineSS9427325123012120.227-9.26
39Javier BaezSS522292139252050.169-10.76
40Cliff PenningtonSS682011772211060.254-11.24
41Chris TaylorSS47151136016950.287-12.23
42Willie BloomquistSS471391331151410.278-12.66
43Gregorio PetitSS3710097214900.278-13.65
4423Stephen DrewSS853002717182610.162-14.67
45Freddy GalvisSS431281194141210.176-14.82
46Clint BarmesSS48116102015710.245-14.97
47Jonathan HerreraSS4210490010910.233-15.77
48Matt DuffySS34646005800.267-16.48
49Miguel RojasSS85162149116900.181-16.74
50Nick AhmedSS25757019400.200-17.05
51Jorge PolancoSS58602300.333-17.75
52Danny WorthSS20464205500.167-17.89
53Dean AnnaSS12252213300.136-17.93
54Erisbel ArruebarrenaSS22454104400.195-17.96
55Carlos TriunfelSS12161513100.133-18.06
56Jonathan DiazSS23453803410.158-18.14
57Omar QuintanillaSS15312902300.207-18.23
58Andy ParrinoSS21514614300.152-18.28
59Doug BernierSS79702000.286-18.29
60Alex GonzalezSS9323004200.167-18.30
61Chase d’ArnaudSS80002000.000-18.32
62Jeff BianchiSS29747004600.171-18.49
6330Pedro FlorimonSS33867607160.092-18.50
64Hector GomezSS15212002100.150-18.69
65Justin SellersSS17211601000.188-18.80
66Wilfredo TovarSS23300000.000-18.88
67Jake ElmoreSS5121100000.182-18.91
68Brendan RyanSS4912411405800.167-19.02
69Cristhian AdamesSS7151501000.067-19.18
70Ronny CedenoSS79900000.000-19.24

http://www.fangraphs.com/fantasy/end-of-season-fantasy-baseball-rankings-values-shortstops/

4 comments:

Kevin S said...

Everth Cabrera would seem like an interesting buy low candidate. Had an all-star first half of the 2013 season, then was popped for a 50 game suspension, then was just recently arrested.

Kevin S said...

But look at #3! Ramirez has 6 straight 2.5+ WAR seasons. Got himself a gold glove this year. 20+ SB each of the last 3 years. Not a big OBP guy but has a career OPS of .713 while playing strong defense.

Can't underestimate the power of up the middle defense.

Anonymous said...

You can forget about Cabrera. Padres would love to dump him and are looking to trade him. He just got popped with both DUI and Resisting Arrest. Not exactly the clean cut image Mets usually go after. Almost zero chance Mets would either trade for him or pick him up if he were released.

Thomas Brennan said...

Interesting SS list, and quite timely with your discussion of Alexei in Morning Report.

Wilmer did all right, and my guess is if Mets stand pat, he is 15-20 next year on this list.

Mack's Mets © 2012